Post-Conviction
[…] Post-Conviction

The Files Are In The Computer; State v. Cates and “Plain View”

Article I, section 7 of the Washington State Constitution (see p. 5) states that “[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.” The case of State v. Cates grapples with whether a community custody condition permitting a community corrections officer (CCO) to inspect the files of an individual under community supervision is facially valid…

State v. S.J.C.; Sealing of Juvenile Records